Triscott triumphs in December medal

Burnham and Highbridge Weekly News: Triscott triumphs in December medal Triscott triumphs in December medal

RICHARD Triscott recorded the best score of the December Medal to win Division One by three shots.

He handed in a nett 63 in a competitive top flight where five players beat their handicaps.

Murray Parsons was the runner up on nett 66 which was also the second best score overall on the day.

After seeing his handicap rise the previous day Dave Bradley corrected matters immediately with his nett 67 to take top spot in Division Two and return his handicap back down to 16.

Alec Bateman finished second one stroke behind with his 68.

Scoring wasn’t as easy for the Division Three boys with Mo Sanders being victorious with his nett 74 in front of Gordy Wheelaghan on 79.

Richard Broom got the family name back into the winners circle with his win on Saturday in the Winter League stableford.

He needed to survive a countback over the back nine holes to secure the victory as Dave Lockwood matched his score of 38 points.

Third place required another countback to determine the final prizewinner and Richard Triscott got the verdict over Ron Vine again over the back nine holes.

Seniors Chairman Wally Pape teamed up with Tony Tissington and Jim Longford to win the Seniors Turkey Trot event, which forms part of the ongoing Seniors Winter League programme.

They scored 60.7 to win by .6 of a shot from Pete Douglas, Len Young and Stuart Adams who in turn, albeit after some confusion, relegated the trio of Barrie Tucker, Geoff Seaman and Dai Wood into third spot.

Paul Jones, Jeff Read, Simon Baunton and Tom Marshfield had no reason to be grumpy when they combined to win the Grumpy Trophy Christmas Scramble at Brean last Sunday.

They scored a superb gross 62 despite Marshfield suffering from a foot injury which has since transpired to have been some broken bones in his foot.

Their nett score was 54.9 when their handicap allocation was deducted giving them a winning margin of just over a shot from Mike Carter, Tony Richards, Russell Shaw and Murray Parsons.

Results 08.12.13 Grumpy Trophy 1, Paul Jones, Simon Baunton, Jeff Read & Tom Marshfield 54.9 2, Murray Parsons, Tony Richards, Mike Carter & Russell Shaw 56.2 3, Graham Foy, Bob Masterman, Chris Payne & Chris Fairchild 56.4 12.12.13 Seniors Turkey Trot 1, Wally Pape, Tony Tissington & Jim Longford 2, Pete Douglas, Len Young & Stuart Adams 3, Barrie Tucker, Geoff Seaman & Dai Wood 14.12.13 Winter League 1, Richard Broom 38pts 2, Dave Lockwood 38pts 3, Richard Triscott 37pts 15.12.13 Monthly Medal Div One 1, Richard Triscott 75-12-63 2, Murray Parsons 74-8-66 3, Eamonn Wynne 79-12-67 Div Two 1, Dave Bradley 84-17-67 2, Alec Bateman 85-17-68 3, Tony Roper 87-17-70 Div Three 1, Mo Sanders 99-25-74 2, Gordy Wheelaghan 102-23-79 3, Barry Fisher 104-23-81

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree